Terms of Use and Privacy Statement

Learn how Beverified collects data and your rights as our user.

Updated february 13, 2021


1. About this Privacy Statement 

This is the Privacy Statement of Beverified Enterprise registered in Nigeria whose registered number is 3562325, with an office located at g close 22 road festac town Lagos Nigeria. It applies to all subsidiaries and branches of Beverified to the extent that they process personal data. Beverifiedis supervised by the National Information Technology Development Agency of Nigeria​ Beverified treats personal data which it receives through its websites, portals and any other means with due care and is dedicated to safeguarding any personal data it receives. Beverified is bound by Nigerian Data Protection Regulation​. This Privacy Statement is designed to inform you about the type of information that Beverified collects when using our website and our application and the purposes for which this information is being processed, used, maintained and disclosed (together the “Services”). This Privacy Statement aims to explain in a simple and transparent way what personal data we gather about you and how we process it. It applies to the following persons:

● The legal representatives and ultimate beneficial owners of all past, present and prospective commercial contracting parties. We are legally obliged to retain personal data of these persons, also for a certain period after the relationship has ended, in compliance with ‘know your customer’ (“KYC”) regulations.

● Anyone visiting the Beverified website. We may amend this Privacy Statement to remain compliant with any changes in law and/or to reflect how our business processes personal data. 2. Personal Data

2. Personal Data 

Personal data refers to any information that tells us something about you or that we can link to you. Beverified processes any information we receive from you, including personal and financial information you provide to us including when you or your business: enquire or make an application for Beverified services, register to use and/or use any of our services and when you communicate with us through e-mail, SMS, WhatsApp, a website or portal, telephone or any other electronic means. Such information may include your: name including first name and family name, nationality, place of birth, date of birth, street name, street number, street number suffix, postal code, city, country of residence, phone number, e-mail address, gender, photograph, document type, ID document (picture), document number, issue date, expiration date, geolocation and a selfie. Beverified processes your personal data in accordance with the NDPR in the event at least one of the following applies:

● The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes (NDPR). In the event you give your consent to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes, the processing is permitted on the legal basis of your consent, which consent is revocable at any time.

● Personal data is processed to conduct financial or KYC services in order to fulfil our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. These actions are only taken when requested by you.

● Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. In we deem it is necessary, we will process your personal data beyond our contractual obligations in order to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. By processing we mean everything we can do with this data such as collecting, recording, storing, adjusting, organising, using, disclosing, transferring or deleting.

● You share personal information with us, for example when you: visit our website, complete a(n) (online) (application) form, sign a contract or contact us through one of our channels. We also use data that is legally available from public sources such as commercial registers, the media, or data that is legitimately provided by other companies within the Beverified Group or by third parties.

3. Sensitive Data 

We do not record sensitive data relating to your health, ethnicity, religious or political beliefs unless it is strictly necessary. When we do it is limited to specific circumstances.

4. What we do with your personal data 

We only use your personal data for legitimate business reasons. This includes: Administration When you provide us with information by filling in a form on our website or through the application we are legally obliged to collect personal data that verifies your identity (such as a copy of your ID card or passport) and to assess whether we can accept you or your company as a customer. We also need to know your address or phone number to contact you. Managing customer relationships We may ask you for feedback about our products and services and share this with certain members of our staff to improve our offering. We might also use notes from conversations we have with you online, by telephone or in-person to customise products and services for you. Providing you with the best-suited products and services When you visit our website, call our customer service centre or visit a branch we gather information about you. We analyse this information to identify your potential needs and assess the suitability of products or services. We assess your needs in relation to key moments when a specific financial product or service may be relevant for you. We assess your interests based on simulations you participate in on our website. Improving and developing products and services Analysing how you use our products and services helps us understand more about you and shows us where we can improve. For instance, we analyse the results of our marketing activities to measure their effectiveness and the relevance of our campaigns. Preventing and detecting fraud and data security We have a duty to protect your personal data and to prevent, detect and contain data breaches. This includes information we are obliged to collect about you, for example, to comply with regulations against money laundering, terrorism financing and tax fraud.

● We may process your personal information to protect you and your assets from fraudulent activities, for example, if you are the victim of identity theft, if your personal data was disclosed or if you have been hacked.

● We may use certain information about you for profiling (e.g. name, account number, age, nationality, IP address, etc.) to quickly and efficiently detect a particular crime and the person behind it. Internal and external reporting We process your data for our operations and to help our management make better decisions about our operations and services. To comply with a range of legal obligations and statutory requirements (anti-money laundering legislation and tax legislation, for example). The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment Data that we process for any other reason is anonymised or we remove as much of the personal information as possible.

5. Who we share your data with and why

Whenever we share personal data internally or with third parties in other countries, we ensure the necessary safeguards are in place to protect it. To be able to offer you the best possible services and remain competitive in our business, we share certain data both internally as well as outside of the Beverified Group.

This includes: beverified entities We transfer data across beverified businesses and branches for operational, regulatory or reporting purposes. We may also transfer data to centralised storage systems or to process it globally for more efficiency. Government authorities To comply with our regulatory obligations, we may disclose data to the relevant authorities, for example to counter terrorism and prevent money laundering. In some cases, we are obliged by law to share your data with external parties, including:

● Public authorities, regulators and supervisory bodies such as fraud protection agencies and the central banks of the countries where we operate.
● Judicial/investigative authorities such as the police, public prosecutors, courts and arbitration/mediation bodies on their express and legal request.
● Lawyers, for example, in case of a claim or bankruptcy, trustees who take care of other parties’ interests and company auditors. Third-party service providers When we use other service providers we only share personal data that is required for the particular task we involve the service provider for. Service providers support us with activities like:
● Performing certain services and operations.
● Designing and maintenance of internet-based tools and applications.
● Marketing activities or events and managing customer communications.
● Preparing reports and statistics, printing materials and designing products.

6. Cookie Policy 

Beverified makes use of cookies and similar technologies  throughout our websites to ensure your visit to our website goes  smoothly. Our websites (and some emails) use “cookies” and other  technologies, which store small amounts of information on your  computer or device, to allow certain information from your web  browser to be collected. Cookies (and similar technologies) are  widely used on the internet and allow a website/portal to  recognise a user’s device, without uniquely identifying the  individual person using the computer. These technologies help to  make it easier for you to log on and use our websites and provide  information to us, for example which parts of the website you visit.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what  cookies have been set and how to manage, block and/or delete  them, please refer to the below information about our Cookie  Policy.  Cookies  Beverified may use cookies or similar techniques whenever  you interact with this website.  What are cookies?  Many of the websites you view place small text files on your  computer. This enables the site to recognize your computer each  time you visit. We call these text files ‘cookies’. A cookie is sent by a  web server to a web browser that enables the server to collect  information back from the browser.  Which cookies are used and what do they do?  This website uses the following cookies: 

1. Functional cookies
  These cookies may store your browser name, the type of  computer and technical information about your means of  connection to this website, such as the operating system and the  Internet Service Providers utilized and other similar information.  This information is used to technically facilitate the navigation and  use of this website. In addition, functional cookies may be used to  store personal settings, such as language, or to remember your  information for next visits if so requested. 

2. Third-party/social media cookies 
This website contains cookies from third-party websites, mainly  social media cookies. When placed on your computer, they  automatically activate handy extras, for example, a Facebook ‘like’  button or a Twitter messaging option. These cookies inform our  website whether you are logged into such social media and they  also enable you to share parts of this website on social media.  When visiting this website, Beverifiedwill ask for your  consent to use these cookies. 

3. Do you object to cookies? 
Cookies generally process your IP-address, but they do not save  your personal information like e-mail address or phone number. If  you do not want to have cookies stored on your computer or want  to remove cookies that have already been stored, you can arrange  this via your browser settings. You can find more information  concerning the removal of cookies on the website all about  cookies.

7. Exercising your rights

How you can exercise your rights depends on the type personal data beverified processes. It could be through our website, by fulfilling our KYC obligations or by processing a transaction. We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible. In certain cases, we may deny your request. If it’s legally permitted, we will let you know within a reasonable timeframe why we denied it. If you want to exercise your rights or submit a complaint, please contact us via the e-mail address provided below.

8. Your duty to provide data

There is certain information that we must know about you so that we can commence and execute our duties as a verification institution and fulfil our associated obligations. There is also information that we are legally obliged to collect. Without this data we may for example not be able to enter into an agreement with you.

9. How we protect your personal data

We apply an internal framework of policies and minimum standards to keep your data safe. These policies and standards are periodically updated to keep them up to date with regulations and market developments. More specifically and in accordance with the law, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures (policies and procedures, IT security etc.) to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the way it’s processed. In addition, beverified employees are subject to confidentiality and may not disclose your personal data unlawfully or unnecessarily.

10. What you can do to help us keep your data safe

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet, in general, is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We do our utmost to protect your data, but there are certain things you can do too:

● Install anti-virus software, anti-spyware software and a firewall on your computer and keep them updated.
● Do not leave verification tokens or your credit card) unattended.
● Keep your passwords strictly confidential and use strong passwords, i.e. avoid obvious combinations of letters and figures.
● Be alert online and learn how to spot unusual activity, such as a new website address or phishing emails requesting personal information.

12. Contact us

If you want to know more about Identitypass’s data policies and  how we use your personal data, you can send us an e-mail at the  following dedicated e-mail address: helpdesk@beverified.com.ng or info@beverified.com.ng